Date & Time: Dec 9, 1966 at 1543 LT
Registration:
N8496C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680E-846-71
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4826
Captain / Total hours on type:
117
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-World Chamberlain Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about fire on board and that smoke spread in the cabin and cockpit. He elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames on Interstate highway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire broke out in the baggage compartment for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N8496C.pdf84.17 KB