Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Operator:
Richard Parmley
Registration:
CF-OJL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
680-882-92
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
In the late afternoon, the twin engine airplane was returning to Penticton following a family joyride, carrying six passengers and one pilot. On final approach to Penticton Airport Runway 34, the airplane collided with a private Cessna 140 registered CF-GIH. His pilot was completing his first solo flight when the accident occurred. It appears that the Commander was clipped in the tail by the Cessna 140, causing the tail section to drop from the airplane that crashed into the Skaha Lake in a 60° nose down angle. The airplane exploded on impact and sank few km south of Penticton Airport. The Cessna 140 also crashed into the lake and was destroyed. All eight occupants in both airplanes were killed.
CF-OJL
Crew:
Earl Sibley, pilot.
Passengers:
Richard George Parmley Sr.,
Margaret Parmley,
Rebecca Parmley,
Lorinda Parmley,
Richard Parmley,
Ernest Ralph Hanson.
CF-GIH:
Crew:
Ed Lewko, pilot.
CF-OJL
Crew:
Earl Sibley, pilot.
Passengers:
Richard George Parmley Sr.,
Margaret Parmley,
Rebecca Parmley,
Lorinda Parmley,
Richard Parmley,
Ernest Ralph Hanson.
CF-GIH:
Crew:
Ed Lewko, pilot.