Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Operator:
Les Liaisons AƩriennes
Registration:
F-BIAS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
680-503-173
YOM:
1957
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from France to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport. While descending in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Toralm located 17 km from the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later. The airplane was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.