Date & Time: Apr 14, 1976
Operator:
Beau Morgan
Registration:
N1902S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Miami
MSN:
560-1226-50
YOM:
1962
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Barranquilla to Miami, the pilote informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the sea off Saint Ann's Bay. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.