Date & Time: Aug 20, 2002
Registration:
N201KS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-1066-22
YOM:
1961
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to take off from a private grass airstrip (2,400 feet long) located at 22678 Purple Hill Road, about 13,5 km north of London Airport, Ontario. The aircraft failed to get airborne and eventually came to rest in a cornfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured. A witness observed smoke coming from the aircraft's wheels and the pilot suspected that the parking brake was not fully disengaged.