Date & Time: Feb 21, 1967 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N616R
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1035
Captain / Total hours on type:
124
Circumstances:
While descending to South Lake Tahoe Airport, the right engine failed. The pilot tried to maintain height and speed but the airplane eventually stalled and crashed in the Tahoe Valley. A passenger was seriously injured while all four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Right engine failure in flight due to a fatigue fracture of the ignition system (magneto). Improper emergency procedures. Impulse coupling cam assembly failure due to broken palls. 67 hours on mag since overhaul.
Final Report:
N616R.pdf89.21 KB