Date & Time: Dec 11, 1967 at 2003 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6231D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2082
Captain / Total hours on type:
932
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and very limited visibility due to fog so he apparently decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with fog, thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The weather briefing received by the pilot prior to departure was incorrect.
Final Report:
N6231D.pdf105.61 KB