Date & Time: Jul 21, 1979 at 0905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2748B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pavilion - Pavilion
MSN:
560-0248
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4405
Captain / Total hours on type:
217
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was taking part to a local air show when, flying at low height, the airplane banked right and crashed following the failure of the right engine. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent stall after the left engine failed due to valve assemblies failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- High vegetation,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Exhaust valve, second cylinder on right engine failed.
Final Report:
N2748B.pdf87.94 KB