Date & Time: Sep 15, 1971 at 0016 LT
Registration:
N2779B
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Temple – Jackson – Columbus
MSN:
560-279
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Jackson-Allen C. Thompson Airport in good weather conditions, both engines lost power and failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles from the airfield. The pilot and four passengers were killed while a fifth passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by the following factors:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N2779B.pdf107.32 KB