Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Rockwell Aero Commander 520 near Vernam Field: 2 killed

Date & Time: Mar 9, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Operator:
Rodney F. McClean
Registration:
N315UT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
520-6
YOM:
1952
Location:
Vernam Field AFB
Clarendon
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Vernam Field, killing both occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026