Date & Time: Mar 31, 1984 at 0203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N743W
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Billings - Miles City
MSN:
500-1297-112
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2750
Captain / Total hours on type:
394
Aircraft flight hours:
13453
Circumstances:
The pilot said that when he called on the radio prior to the approach for an altimeter setting the reply was '30.11 or 30.12, something like that.' The aircraft altimeter was found after the accident set at 30.22 inches of mercury. The visibility was described as 1 and 1/2 miles in snow showers. He continued the approach 'because minimums are one mile.' He descended outbound to 4,500 feet. Minimum procedure turn alt is 4,700 feet msl. The pilot then descended to 3,700 feet msl as he approached the VOR. Power was reduced to 17-18 inches of manifold pressure and airspeed reduced to 120 knots. As the VOR was crossed he glanced at the altimeter and 'the hands were in the two o'clock position.' Landing gear was extended and approach flaps set. The pilot said all seemed normal. He looked out the window and saw 'wispy clouds going by rapidly. Then there were the sounds of impact.' The next thing remembered was the sound of dripping gasoline. The pilot said he crawled out of the cockpit window and wandered 'for a couple hours trying to chase down the searchlights.'
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (c) altimeter setting - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - obscuration
6. (c) proper altitude - below - pilot in command
7. (f) light condition - dark night
8. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N743W.pdf88.67 KB