Date & Time: Aug 4, 1991 at 1722 LT
Registration:
N3840C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Walker Cay - West Palm Beach
MSN:
500-698
YOM:
1958
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2310
Captain / Total hours on type:
296
Aircraft flight hours:
7089
Circumstances:
While in level flight the pilot reported both engines failed and all attempts to restart them were unsuccessful. The pilot then ditched the airplane in the ocean, and it sank and was not recovered. The pilot and three passengers were rescued 2 days later. According to fuel consumption estimates there should have been adequate fuel for the entire flight and a reserve.
Probable cause:
An inflight loss of power of both engines for undetermined reasons followed by a ditching in the ocean.
Final Report:
N3840C.pdf87.38 KB