Date & Time: Nov 20, 1982 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Astro Wings
Registration:
N5058E
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte - Atlanta
MSN:
680-1787-17
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3420
Captain / Total hours on type:
143
Aircraft flight hours:
2306
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that on the previous flight, the center fuel tank gauge was malfunctioning and indicated 800 lbs even when it was full with 1400 lbs. After landing at Charlotte, NC, it was still indicating 800 lbs. Before takeoff, the center tank was refilled. While en route about 40 miles west of Atlanta, GA, the pilot noted that the fuel gauge indicated 500 lbs and was dropping rapidly. A few minutes later, both engines flamed out. Vectors were obtained to fly to the nearest airport. During the descent, the engines were restarted. The pilot intercepted the ILS and remained high on the glide slope. The weather at the airport was reported as 100 feet overcast, visibility 1/4 mile with fog and rain. The aircraft broke out of the clouds approximately 2/3 of the way down the runway, then continued off the end of the runway and went thru ILS antenna array. An exam revealed the center fuel cap was missing, it was found in the grass near the parking ramp at Charlotte. The fuel cap was found to be worn and would not lock securely.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - non mechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) engine instruments,fuel quantity gauge - incorrect
2. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel system,cap - worn
4. (c) fuel system,cap - separation
5. (c) fluid,fuel - loss,partial
6. (c) fluid,fuel - starvation
7. Aircraft performance,two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
8. Emergency procedure - performed - pilot in command
9. Precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
10. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
11. (f) weather condition - fog
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
12. (f) object - approach light/navaid
Final Report:
N5058E.pdf89.15 KB