Date & Time:
Aug 28, 2020 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Registration:
N900DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pompano Beach – North Perry
MSN:
500-3056
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to North Perry Airport on a flight from Pompano Beach, the twin engine aircraft struck the facade of a public storage facility building and crashed in a parking lot located in an industrial estate in Pembroke Park. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.