Date & Time: Nov 2, 1988 at 1013 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N44
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Latrobe
MSN:
1121-130
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
16957
Captain / Total hours on type:
4428
Aircraft flight hours:
10519
Circumstances:
Aircraft entered an area of forecast moderate icing. Ice detection system had been intermittently inoperative. The aircraft entered holding in icing conditions while checking flight inspection equipment. Evidence indicated crew noted ice accretion, activated surface de-ice system, ice broke loose and entered engine intakes. Both engines flamed out. During emergency descent crew initially re-starts, but neither engine would sustain power. Crew requested vectors to more distant airport. Both pilots were seen drinking previous night. Copilot had recently lost drivers license for dui. Captain had decided to retire that day. Copilot had worked in flight ops 3 days in 8 weeks and had limited training in flight inspection. Both pilots had personal stresses which may have influenced performance. Captain's contaminated thoracic blood revealed 0.057% alcohol. Putrefaction would accentuated for part of alcohol level. Copilot had trace alcohol in urine only. Both engines showed compressor fod consistent with ice ingestion. No other aircraft system or engine malfunction found.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot in command to observe the rapid accretion of ice on the airplane due to his attention being diverted.
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: maneuvering - holding (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (c) ice/frost removal from aircraft - delayed - pilot in command
3. (f) inattentive - pilot in command
4. (f) psychological condition - pilot in command
5. (f) psychological condition - copilot/second pilot
6. (f) inadequate initial training - copilot/second pilot
7. Inadequate surveillance, insufficient staff - faa (organization)
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
8. (f) fuselage - ice
9. Ice/frost removal from aircraft - performed
10. (c) compressor assembly, blade - foreign object damage
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
11. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N44.pdf90.52 KB