Date & Time: Dec 19, 1980 at 1050 LT
Registration:
N29LB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Orleans - Many
MSN:
1121-061
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7050
Circumstances:
On final approach to Many-Hart Memorial Airport, the crew was completing a right turn to 45° when the right wingtip fuel tank struck a tree. Out of control, the airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- NBD circling approach,
- Wind gusting 35 knots.
Final Report:
N29LB.pdf102.24 KB