Date & Time: Jan 2, 2017
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
5H-WOW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
406-0060
YOM:
1991
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from runway 12/30 at Sasakwa Airfield, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All six occupants were injured, some seriously, and the aircraft burnt out.