Date & Time: Jul 20, 2025 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Registration:
VH-EYQ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warwick - Oakey
MSN:
406-0047
YOM:
1990
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Warwick Airport at 1426LT on a positioning flight to Oakey Airfield. On approach to runway 14, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a grassy area located 2 km from the airfield, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.