Date & Time:
Dec 3, 2016 at 1022 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
P-4201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pangkal Pinang – Batam
MSN:
AJE003-03
YOM:
2004
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Pangkal Pinang Airport at 0924LT bound for the Hang Nadim Airport located on the Batam Island. En route, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens and crashed in the sea about 74 km southeast of Tanjun Pinang, in the Riau Islands. An hour later, around 1130LT, few debris and bodies were found by fishermen floating on water off Pulau Senayang. All 13 occupants were killed.