Date & Time: Dec 19, 1973 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirov – Shurma – Plotbishche - Kirov
MSN:
1G83-24
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5918
Circumstances:
On the leg from Kirov to Shurma (without passengers or cargo) of a flight from Kirov to Plotbishche, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility) between Urzhum and Shurma and suffered from severe icing. The decision to divert to Kilmez was taken too late so the aircraft went out of control due to icing and crashed in a snow covered field between Shevnino and Sanatorny, some 10 km east of Urzhum Airfield. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out, killing both pilots. The wreckage was found two days later, on December 21.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to severe icing conditions.