Date & Time: Apr 28, 1975 at 0837 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-50512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tula – Novomoskovsk – Moscow-Bykovo
MSN:
1G88-39
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6772
Aircraft flight cycles:
12175
Circumstances:
On the leg from Tula to Novomoskovsk of a positioning flight from Tula to Moscow-Bykovo, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing in a field near Ogaryovka (Uzlovaya district of the Tula region) when control was lost. At a speed of 140 km/h, the single engine airplane dove into the ground from a height of some 50-70 metres and was destroyed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.