Date & Time: Nov 13, 1972 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nazimovo – Yeniseysk
MSN:
1G76-10
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5883
Circumstances:
On a flight from Nazimovo to Yeniseysk, the engine lost power due to bad quality of the used B-91/115 fuel. While the aircraft was flying at a height of some 150 metres above the ground, the crew opted for a forced landing in a forest located 40 km northwest of Yeniseysk. The aircraft collided with trees, crashed, caught fire and burnt out. A passenger and a pilot were killed while all 12 other occupants were injured, three of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a poor quality fuel.