Date & Time: Mar 8, 2005 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YV-280C
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canaima – La Paragua
MSN:
1G214-09
YOM:
1985
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching La Paragua on a positioning flight from Canaima, the single engine aircraft crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located 13 km from the destination. Both pilots were killed.