Date & Time: Dec 18, 1981 at 1421 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-92858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Keperveem – Chersky – Chokurdakh – Deputatsky
MSN:
1G53-10
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
10619
Aircraft flight cycles:
12829
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a special flight from Keperveem to Deputatsky with intermediate stops in Chersky and Chokurdakh. After takeoff from Chokurdakh, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed route by 110 km. As the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed about 13 km from Deputatsky. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to calculate properly the wind component en route from Chokurdakh to Deputatsky, causing the aircraft to be off course. Due to a longer flight than initially planed with two hours and 22 minutes, fuel reserve were low and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing.