Date & Time: Aug 5, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G38-15
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an prairie and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed due to undetermined fuel problems.