Date & Time: May 11, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-ANL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budaörs - Dunakeszi
MSN:
1G187-34
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Operated by Air Service Hungary (Repülögépes Szolgalat Allami Vallat), the aircraft was completing a special flight from Budaörs to Dunakeszi, carrying two pilots and seven passengers on behalf of the Hungarian Aerobatic Club (Magyar Honvédelmi Szövetség – MHSZ). While flying in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Hármashatárhegy, in the north suburb of Budapest. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a wrong altimeter setting.