Date & Time: Mar 6, 1977 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40572
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G84-25
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7735
Aircraft flight cycles:
7673
Circumstances:
In the morning, the crew completed two flights in the area. Due to engine problems, a technician was asked to make some engine test run. While the aircraft was parked on the ground, a technician proceeded to an engine test but forgot to install chocks on wheels. After the engine was started, power was added. The pilot who was standing by the door fell out of the plane that started to roll. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to a height of 12 meters, made a sharp turn to the left, stalled and crashed upside down. The technician, sole on board, was killed. It was determined that when the airplane started to roll quite roughly, the technician fell down from the pilot seat. Then, after liftoff, the cargo shifted to the rear of the cabin, causing the aircraft to stall.
Probable cause:
The technician in charge to proceed to an engine test started the engine and added full power without preparing the airplane properly and installing chocks on wheels prior to the test. The aircraft then moved roughly and became uncontrollable.