Date & Time: Aug 24, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40591
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
1G84-44
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In the afternoon, the crew landed on a highway instead of the designated landing area, and without assessing specific conditions, took off from it. The plane rolled for about 250 meters then took off. After a distance of 37 meters from the liftoff point, it collided with an earth mound and a gas pipe then crashed. Occupant fate unknown.