Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
SP-AMK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Opole - Opole
MSN:
1G168-04
YOM:
1976
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to an airshow at Opole-Polska Nowa Wies Airport, carrying 22 passengers and three crew members. After takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed nose first. Fourteen occupants were injured while 11 others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb while the aircraft was overloaded.