Date & Time: Oct 6, 2001 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-40480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polyarny - Olenek
MSN:
1G224-57
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Polyarny Airport on a cargo flight to Olenek. En route, weather conditions worsened with mist, low clouds and icing conditions. The crew decided to return to Polyarny when the engine lost power. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in rough terrain. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were identified:
- A possible unpremeditated entry into conditions with severe icing and late decision making by the captain to manoeuvre the aircraft away from the icing area,¨
- A loss of engine power and a subsequent loss of speed due to icing of the carburetor,
- The failure of the captain to remove ice from the propeller blades by changing their pitch mode.