Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2024
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RF-02346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vladikavkaz - Vladikavkaz
MSN:
1G108-42
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Vladikavkaz Airport on a skydiving mission, carrying 13 skydivers and two pilots. While flying between Mairamadag and Koban, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. All 15 occupants were rescued, among them few were injured, some seriously.