Date & Time: Nov 13, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YV-511C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paragua – Canaima
MSN:
1G231-21
YOM:
1988
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Eighteen minutes after takeoff from La Paragua, while on a cargo flight to Canaima, the engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed 23 km northwest of Canaima. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.