Date & Time:
May 9, 2014 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RF-00446
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Terbuny – Gryazi
MSN:
1G236-07
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to its base in Gryazi after taking part to a demonstration in Terbuny. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine lost power. The aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, impacted power cables and crashed in an open field. All nine occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for unknown reasons.