Date & Time: Jul 6, 2025 at 0903 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita - Chita
MSN:
1G236-31
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Chita-Kashtak Airport on a local skydiving flight, carrying 10 skydivers and one pilot. About 10 minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located 3 km northeast of the airfield. All 11 occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.