Date & Time: May 10, 2015 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-01159
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Azov - Azov
MSN:
1G108-24
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Azov-Almaz Airfield on a skydiving mission, carrying 12 skydivers and one pilot on behalf of the Azov Flying Club. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft lost height and crashed in an open field located near the airport, bursting into flames. All 13 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for unknown reasons.