Date & Time: Jul 9, 2004
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-02230
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yaroslavy - Yaroslavy
MSN:
1G235-01
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew already completed 15 spraying sorties successfully that day. After being refilled with a load of 1,200 kg of chemicals for the next mission, the crew started the takeoff procedure with flaps down to 20° from the middle of the runway which is 850 metres long. At a speed of about 90-100 km/h, the crew started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. It overran, struck an embankment located 572 metres past the runway end and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine lost power during the takeoff procedure because the fuel filter was blocked by fertilizers that probably fell in the fuel during servicing prior to departure. The decision of the crew to start the takeoff procedure from the middle of the runway was considered as a contributing factor as the distance available was insufficient for a rejected takeoff.