Date & Time: Oct 9, 2011 at 1128 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-81514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zasovskaya - Zasovskaya
MSN:
1G208-14
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Aircraft flight hours:
6449
Aircraft flight cycles:
30385
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a spraying mission on sunflower plantations in Zasovskaya. While flying at a height of about 20 metres, preparing for a new low pass, the single engine aircraft collided with power cables, stalled and crashed upside down in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident without casualties to the plane An-2 RA-81514 was a violation of the established safe obstacle clearance in the performance of aviation-chemical works, which led to a collision with the lightning protection wire transmission line and the ground. A contributing factor was the performance of an incomplete flight crew. According to the An-2 Flight Manual the minimum crew for aerial chemical works is the commander of the aircraft and a copilot.
Final Report: