Date & Time: Apr 21, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-31498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Voroshilovgrad - Voroshilovgrad
MSN:
1G199-07
YOM:
1983
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The captain allowed three passengers to board the aircraft despite the fact this was prohibited by the company. He asked the copilot to seat in the main cabin and the passengers took place in the cockpit. After takeoff, while flying at low height, he initiated a left turn when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. A pilot and a passenger were killed while three other occupants were injured.