Date & Time: May 8, 2019
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YV2354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paragua – Urimán
MSN:
1G211-43
YOM:
1985
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Urimán Airport following an uneventful flight from La Paragua, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted ground and came to rest against a group of palm trees located 13 km from Urimán. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.