Date & Time: Jul 17, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05763
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stepnoy - Stepnoy
MSN:
1G154-02
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following successful spraying missions, the crew who was intoxicated decided to perform a local 'private' flight and allowed five people to board the plane. Immediately after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. A pilot and four passengers were killed while two other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft stalled because its speed was too low after liftoff. Also, it was reported that all seven occupants were intoxicated.