Date & Time: Jul 3, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sosnovsky - Sosnovsky
MSN:
1G221-42
YOM:
1986
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission on behalf of the Sosnovsky State Farm. While approaching the area to be treated, the single engine engine rolled to the right and crashed in a field. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both pilots were intoxicated at the time of the accident.