Date & Time: Jan 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
9A-BFO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G99-12
YOM:
1969
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height, the single engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. A passenger survived while five other occupants were killed. Registration is not confirmed as the aircraft was maybe not coded.