Date & Time: May 25, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-62626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G178-18
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a crop spraying mission, the single engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in an open field. There were no casualties.