Date & Time:
May 1, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1G138-43
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was carrying three passengers and two pilots and was engaged in a local demonstration flight in Seshenovo. The occupant were supposed to drop leaflets to celebrate the 1st of May. The crew descended too low when the aircraft encountered strong winds, struck trees and crashed in flames in a square. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was intoxicated at the time of the accident.