Date & Time: Feb 8, 1975 at 1913 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01529
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salekhard - Mys-Kamennyy
MSN:
1G80-23
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6388
Aircraft flight cycles:
18322
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Salekhard Airport at 1903LT on a cargo flight to Mys Kamennyy, carrying a load of 41 alcohol bottles for a total weight of 800 kilos. During initial climb, while flying by a polar night at a speed of 230 km/h, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a snow covered tundra located about 8 km north of Salekhard Airport. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew lost control of the airplane during a night flight after suffering a spatial disorientation caused by the failure of both AGK-47B artificial horizon and GPK-48 gyro compass. It was reported these instruments already failed before the accident without the cause having been established.