Date & Time: Jun 24, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-31423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Razdolnoye - Razdolnoye
MSN:
1G197-46
YOM:
1982
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a spraying mission in Razdolnoye with two pilots and one unauthorized passenger on board. While flying at low height against the sun, the crew performed a zoom while returning to the airstrip when the aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The crew was flying against the sun,
- The outside air temperature was high,
- The aircraft was operated at low height,
- A little tail wind component.