Date & Time:
Jul 15, 2022 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-02240
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G235-11
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While attempting to land at night, the single engine airplane collided with a power line and crashed in a wooded area, coming to rest upside down. The wreckage was found some 10 km north of the Armavir Airport. Both occupants were killed.