Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a PZL-Mielec AN-2R in Playa Linda: 1 killed

Date & Time: Sep 5, 2017 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YV2664
Flight Type:
Private
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G195-34
YOM:
1982
Location:
Playa Linda
Bolívar
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Playa Linda. A passenger was killed in the accident.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026