Date & Time: Jul 6, 1980 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novomartynovski - Novomartynovski
MSN:
1G122-10
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7852
Aircraft flight cycles:
33337
Circumstances:
During crop spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Novomartynovski" in the Bolshaya Martynovka district of the Rostov region, an intoxicated aircraft mechanic wanted to demonstrate he was able to pilot an aircraft. He stole the keys of CCCP-02599 and took off with a local. As the 'pilot' did not cope, the aircraft struck tree tops in a forest belt located 1,7 km from the airstrip (2.5 km from Krivoi Liman), crashed at N47°13' E41°46', caught fire and burnt out. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated crew.