Date & Time: Sep 23, 1978 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novoaleksandrovsk - Novoaleksandrovsk
MSN:
1G92-35
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8326
Aircraft flight cycles:
42120
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission on behalf of the 'Lenin' kolkhoz in Novoaleksandrovsk. After few circuits were completed in the morning, the single engine airplane was flying on a distance of 800 meters at a height of about 40 meters when it nosed down and crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was intoxicated. Analysis revealed an alcohol level of 4,04‰ in the captain's blood and 0,43‰ in the copilot's blood. It was not possible to determine who was the pilot-in-command at the time of the accident.